Native to Southeastern Asia, Ylang Ylang is a tree grown for its yellow flowers. The essential oil extracted from it is commonly used in perfumery. Distilling the fresh flowers of Ylang-ylang enables extracting an essential oil in multiple fractions. The process can take up to 20 hours. The products of successive distillations results in an essence of varying densities: Extra-S, Extra, I, II and III. The Extra Superior, Extra and I fractions are used in high-end perfumes. The II and III fractions are used in cosmetics, soaps and for detergents. Ylang Ylang has a sweet, fine and enveloping scent. Ylang Ylang III essential oil is used in aromatherapy to reduce nervousness and agitation as well as to help relieve Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS).
Organic and Chemotyped essential oil, 100% pure, natural and authentic.
BOTANICAL NAME: Cananga Odourata genuina
PART OF PLANT: Flower
EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam distillation (3rd fraction)
ODOUR: Flowery and jasmine-like
COLOUR: Pale yellow to dark yellow
Topical (Adults) Mix 1 to 2 drops in 1/2 teaspoon (2.5ml) of vegetable oil; apply locally 3 times a day. Inhalation (Nervous syst.) Add 4 to 12 drops to a bowl of steaming hot water or in a diffuser. Inhale slowly for 5-10 minutes.
FOR EXTERNAL AND OCCASIONAL USE ONLY. DO NOT TAKE ORALLY. DO NOT USE ESSENTIAL OILS UNDILUTED. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. If accidental ingestion occurs, seek urgent medical attention or contact a Poison Control Center. Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes; if this happens, rinse thoroughly with vegetable oil. Do not use if you are pregnant or breastfeeding. If you have epilepsy, consult a health care practitioner prior to use. May cause allergic reaction (e.g. skin rashes, irritation or dermatitis); in which case, discontinue use and consult a health care practitioner. If nausea, dizziness, headache or allergic reactions occur, discontinue use. Do not use on inflamed skin or in the event of dermatitis. Avoid exposing affected areas to sunlight.